The 75 Best Books
of the Past 75 Years--- PARADE MAGAZINE
Parade asked award-winning author Ann Patchett, whose novels include Bel Canto, The Magician’s Assistant and Commonwealth (coming
out in September), to help us celebrate our 75th anniversary by picking the best 75 books of the past 75 years. Here are her picks—chosen
with the help of the staff at her bookstore, Parnassus Books in Nashville. Read more about Patchett’s choices at Parade.com/patchett.
1940s
_*_ A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
_*_ Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
__ The Hero With a Thousand Faces by Joseph
Campbell
__ All the King’s Men by Robert Penn Warren
1950s
__ The End
of the Affair by Graham Greene
__ Foundation by Isaac Asimov
_*_ Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White
__ Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
_*_ The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
_*_ Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
__ The
Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler
_*_ A Good
Man Is Hard to Find and Other Stories by Flannery O’Connor
_*_ Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov
__ Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin
__ The Civil War, Volumes 1–3, by Shelby Foote
__ The Once and Future King by T.H. White
__ Nine Stories by J.D. Salinger
1960s
_*_ Night by Elie Wiesel
__ The Rabbit Angstrom novels by John Updike
__ Mastering the Art of French Cooking by Julia
Child
_*_ To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
__ The Moviegoer by Walker Percy
_*_ The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
__ One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Ken Kesey
__ Silent Spring by Rachel Carson
__ The Structure of Scientific Revolutions by
Thomas S. Kuhn
_*_ A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
__ The Guns of August by Barbara W. Tuchman
_*_ Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
__ The Autobiography of Malcolm X by Alex Haley
_*_ In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
__ The Double Helix by James D. Watson
_*_ Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
1970s
__ Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Dee Brown
__ Burr by Gore Vidal
__ Song of Solomon by Toni Morrison
__ Suttree by Cormac McCarthy
_*_ The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by
Douglas Adams
1980s
__ The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty by
Eudora Welty
_*_ Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson
__ Maus by Art Spiegelman
_*_ A People’s History of the United States by
Howard Zinn
__ So Long,
See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell
__ A Perfect Spy by John le Carré
1990s
_*_ The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
__ All
Over but the Shoutin’ by Rick Bragg
_*_ The Secret History by Donna Tartt
_*_ The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
__ The
Collected Stories by Grace Paley
__ Last
Train to Memphis by Peter Guralnick
_*_ The Color of Water by James McBride
_*_ The Harry Potter novels by J.K. Rowling
__ American Pastoral by Philip Roth
_*_ Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
_*_ On Writing by Stephen King
_*_ Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson
2000s
__* The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
_*_ Old Filth by Jane Gardam
__ Collected Poems by Jane Kenyon
__ Consider the Lobster by David Foster Wallace
_*_ Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
__ Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin
__ We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live by
Joan Didion
__ What Is the What by Dave Eggers
__ Brother, I’m Dying by Edwidge Danticat
_*_ The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time
Indian by Sherman Alexie
_*_ The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot
Díaz
_*_ The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
__ Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
2010s
_*_ New Selected Stories by Alice Munro
__ Collected Poems by Jack Gilbert
__ The Patrick Melrose Novels by Edward St. Aubyn
_*_ My Name Is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
_*_ When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
_*_ Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
*= books I have read as of winter 2021
No comments:
Post a Comment
I look forward to your comments and interactions! Join in the conversation.